History of
  Turbellarian Research
      compiled by Steve Schilling
  Microdalyellia acariaia Marcus, 1946
  Gieysztoria acariaia (Marcus, 1946)
  Plagiostomum acoluthum Marcus, 1948
  Kuma albiventer (Marcus, 1954)
  Haploposthia albiventer Marcus, 1954
  Notoplanides alcha Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Stylochoplana alcha (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Notoplanides alcha Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Polycystidinae Alcha Marcus, 1949
  Catenula alitha Marcus, 1945
  Latocestinae Alleena Marcus, 1947
  Latocestidae I Alleena Marcus, 1947
  cyrtum amoma Marcus, 1947
  Stenostomum amphotum Marcus, 1945
  Faubelidae Amyris Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Gnesiocerotidae Amyris Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Anokkostenostomum anatirostrum (Marcus, 1945)
  Stenostomum anatirostrum Marcus, 1945
  Notoplana annula Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notoplana annula Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Monocelis anta Marcus, 1954
  Faerlea antora Marcus, 1952
  Dugesia arndti Marcus, 1946
  Girardia arndti Marcus, 1946
  Lenopharynginae Artinga Marcus, 1948
  Cheliplana asica Marcus, 1952
  Nematoplana asita Marcus, 1950
  Pasipha astraea (Marcus, 1951)
  Geoplana astraea Marcus, 1951
  Dugesia astrocheta Marcus, 1953
  Plicastoma astrum Marcus, 1947
  Proschizorhynchus atopus Marcus, 1950
  Schizorhynchoides atopus (Marcus, 1950)
  Proschizorhynchella atopus (Marcus, 1950)
  Brinkmanniella augusti Marcus, 1951
  Alloioplana aulica (Marcus, 1947)
  Stylochoplana aulica Marcus, 1947
  Stylochoplana aulica Marcus, 1947
  Plagiostomum autectum Marcus, 1948
  Wydula avia Marcus, 1954
  (Geoplana) aymara Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Stylochoplana bayeri Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Heroplana bayeri (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Stylochoplana bayeri Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Kuma belca Marcus, 1952
  Gieysztoria bellis (Marcus, 1946)
  Microdalyellia bellis Marcus, 1946
  Choeradoplana bilix Marcus, 1951
  Acerotisa bituna Marcus, 1947
  Acerotisa bituna Marcus, 1947
  Dugesiidae Bopsula Marcus, 1946
  appendiculatum (1) brasiliensis Marcus, 1952
  Archimacrostomum brasiliensis (Marcus, 1952)
  Sabazius brattstroemi Marcus, 1954
  Phaenocora bresslaui Marcus, 1946
  Kuma brevicauda Marcus, 1950
  Microstomum breviceps Marcus, 1951
  Mesostoma brincki Marcus, 1970
  Prorhynchus brincki Marcus, 1955
  Phaenocora brincki Marcus & Marcus, 1959
  Alleena callizona Marcus, 1947
  Latocestus callizona (Marcus, 1947)
  Alleena callizona Marcus, 1947
  Puiteca camica Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1953
  Acmostomum canarium Marcus, 1947
  Stylochoplaninae Candimba Marcus, 1949
  incertae sedis Candimba Marcus, 1949
  (Geoplana) cantuta Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Vaillantiella caribumba Marcus, 1957
  Heterochaerus carvalhoi (Marcus, 1952)
  Amphiscolops carvalhoi Marcus, 1952
  Plicastoma carvalhoi Marcus, 1947
  Pericelis cata Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Pericelis cata Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Stylochus catus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Imogine catus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  (Geoplana) caya Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Adenopea cenata (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955)
  Convoluta cenata Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  (Geoplana) chalona Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) chilihua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Dugesia chilla Marcus, 1954
  Girardia chilla (Marcus, 1954)
  Othelosoma chinum Marcus, 1953
  Plagiostomum chionoecetis Marcus, 1948
  Pseudoceros chloreus Marcus, 1949
  Pseudoceros chloreus Marcus, 1949
  Phaenocora chloroxantha Marcus, 1946
  Catenulida Chordariidae Marcus, 1945
  Chordariidae Chordarium Marcus, 1945
  (Geoplana) chulpa Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Monocelis cirrhosa Marcus, 1949
  Plagiostomum clusum Marcus, 1951
  Geocentrophora coeca Marcus, 1944
  Othelosoma conyum Marcus, 1953
  Leucolesma corderoi Marcus, 1948
  Stenostomum corderoi Marcus, 1945
  Anokkostenostomum corderoi (Marcus, 1945)
  Chordarium cryptum Marcus, 1945
  Tabaota curiosa Marcus, 1950
  Triadomma curvum Marcus, 1949
  Triadomma curvum Marcus, 1949
  Prosthiostomum cynarium Marcus, 1950
  Prosthiostomum cynarium Marcus, 1950
  Microdalyellia cypris Marcus, 1946
  Gieysztoria cypris (Marcus, 1946)
  Vorticeros cyrtum Marcus, 1947
  Kirgisellinae Daelja Marcus, 1951
  Pseudactinoposthia daena (Marcus, 1954)
  Mecynostomum daenum Marcus, 1954
  Procerodes dahli Marcus & Marcus, 1959
  Vorticeros dahli Marcus, 1954
  Catenulidae Dasyhormus Marcus, 1945
  Utelga deina Marcus, 1949
  Macrostomum delphax Marcus, 1946
  Haplocelis dichona (Marcus, 1954)
  Otocelis dichona Marcus, 1954
  Strongylostoma dicorymbum Marcus, 1946
  Uteriporinae Dinizia Marcus, 1947
  Hoploplana divae Marcus, 1950
  Stylochoplana divae (Marcus, 1949)
  Candimba divae Marcus, 1949
  Dinizia divae Marcus, 1947
  Stylochoplana divae Marcus, 1947
  Obama divae Marcus, 1951
  Notoplana divae Marcus, 1948
  Itaipusa divae Marcus, 1949
  Boninia divae Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notoplana divae Marcus, 1948
  (Geoplana) divae Marcus, 1951
  Trigonostomum divae Marcus, 1948
  Pseudaphanostoma divae Marcus, 1952
  Isodiametra divae (Marcus, 1950)
  Conaperta divae Marcus, 1950
  Thallagus divae Marcus, 1951
  Boninia divae Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Pentaplana divae Marcus, 1949
  Stylochoplana divae Marcus, 1947
  Armatoplana divae (Marcus, 1947)
  Hoploplana divae Marcus, 1950
  Pentaplana divae Marcus, 1949
  Convoluta divae Marcus, 1950
  Candimba divae Marcus, 1949
  Minona divae Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) duca Marcus, 1951
  Dugesia ectophysa Marcus, 1953
  Haploophorum elachisterum Marcus, 1948
  Plagiostomum elachisterum (Marcus, 1948)
  Austrorhynchus elixus Marcus, 1954
  Paraustrorhynchus elixus (Marcus, 1954)
  Promonotus erinaceus Marcus, 1950
  Paraphanostoma etium Marcus, 1954
  Childia etium (Marcus, 1954)
  Philosyrtis eumeca Marcus, 1950
  Ilyplanoidea Euplanidae Marcus & Marcus, 1966
  Nonatona euscopa Marcus, 1952
  Nonatona euscopa Marcus, 1952
  (Tuilica) evelina Marcus, 1951
  Pseudoceros evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Pseudmecynostomum evelinae (Marcus, 1948)
  Phaenocora evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Catenula evelinae (Marcus, 1945)
  Minona evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Haloplanella evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Neppia evelinae Marcus, 1955
  Adenoplana evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Enchiridium evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Mesostoma evelinae Marcus, 1955
  Marcomesostoma evelinae (Marcus, 1955)
  Bothromesostoma evelinae Marcus, 1946
  (Geoplana) evelinae Marcus, 1951
  Alcha evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Pucelis evelinae Marcus, 1947
  Nadina evelinae (Marcus, 1952)
  Artinga evelinae Marcus, 1948
  Obama evelinae Marcus, 1951
  Tuilica evelinae Marcus, 1951
  Pseudobiceros evelinae (Marcus, 1950)
  Puzostoma evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Mecynostomum evelinae Marcus, 1948
  Macrostomum evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Stylochoplana evelinae Marcus, 1952
  Suomina evelinae Marcus, 1945
  Theama evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Anokkostenostomum evelinae Marcus, 1945
  Theama evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Callioplana evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Stylochoplana evelinae Marcus, 1952
  Utsurus evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Pucelis evelinae Marcus, 1947
  Allostoma evelinae (Marcus, 1948)
  Adenoplana evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Plagiostomum evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Rosmarium evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Myozona evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Stenostomum evelinae Marcus, 1945
  Enterostomula evelinae Marcus, 1948
  Hallangia evelinae Marcus, 1952
  Othelosoma evelinae Marcus, 1970
  Callioplana evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Eumecynostomum evelinae (Marcus, 1948)
  Chordarium evelinae Marcus, 1945
  Cura evelinae Marcus, 1955
  Dugesia evelinae Marcus, 1955
  Triadomma evelinae Marcus, 1947
  Pseudoceros evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Microdalyellia evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Syndesmis evelinae Marcus, 1968
  Miava evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Pseudobiceros evelinae (Marcus, 1950)
  Nerpa evelinae Marcus, 1948
  Triadomma evelinae Marcus, 1947
  Lurus evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Anoplodium evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Bopsula evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Syndisyrinx evelinae (Marcus, 1968)
  Amphiscolops evelinae Marcus, 1947
  Tiddles evelinae Marcus, 1963
  Nygulgus evelinae Marcus, 1954
  Baicalellia evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Itaipusa evelinae (Marcus, 1954)
  Rhodax evelinae Marcus, 1946
  Rhynchoscolex evelinae Marcus, 1945
  Urastoma evelinae Marcus, 1951
  Interplana evelinae (Marcus, 1952)
  Togarma evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Kata evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Notocomplana evelinae (Marcus, 1947)
  Puzostoma evelinae Marcus, 1950
  Gieysztoria evelinae (Marcus, 1946)
  Enchiridium evelinae Marcus, 1949
  Itaspis evelinae Marcus, 1952
  Mesostoma ewerum Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Stylostomum felinum Marcus, 1954
  Stylostomum felinum Marcus, 1954
  felis felis (Marcus, 1954)
  Polycystis felis Marcus, 1954
  Paulodora felis (Marcus, 1954)
  Zuccaria fredelyna Marcus, 1948
  Paulodora fredelyna (Marcus, 1948)
  Enchiridium gabriellae (Marcus, 1949)
  Cycloporus gabriellae Marcus, 1950
  (Geoplana) gabriellae Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Prosthiostomum gabriellae Marcus, 1949
  Mesoda gabriellae Marcus, 1949
  Polycystis gabriellae (Marcus, 1948)
  Kalyla gabriellae Marcus, 1951
  Lurymare gabriellae (Marcus, 1949)
  Lurymare gabriellae (Marcus, 1949)
  Cycloporus gabriellae Marcus, 1950
  Zuccaria gabriellae Marcus, 1948
  Microstomum gabriellae Marcus, 1950
  Prosthiostomum gabriellae Marcus, 1949
  Vatapa gabriellae Marcus, 1948
  Archiloa gabriellae (Marcus, 1949)
  Microplana garavi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Notogynaphallia garua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Geoplana garua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Amphiscolops gemelliporus Marcus, 1954
  Prosthiostomum gilvum Marcus, 1950
  Prosthiostomum gilvum Marcus, 1950
  Othelosoma gnaum Marcus, 1955
  Planoceroidea Gnesiocerotidae Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Leptoplanoidea Gnesiocerotidae Marcus & Marcus, 1966
  Rhynchodemus graetzi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1953
  Pseudobiceros gratus (Marcus, 1950)
  Plagiostomidae Haploophorum Marcus, 1948
  Plagiostomum haploposthia Marcus, 1948
  Microplana harea Marcus, 1953
  Placorhynchidae Harsa Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) hina Marcus, 1951
  Cratera hina Marcus, 1951
  (Acanthozoon) hispidum Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Acanthozoon hispidum (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955)
  Pseudoceros hispidus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Acanthozoon hispidus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  australis huina Marcus, 1954
  Hylocelis huina (Marcus, 1954)
  australis huina (form) Marcus, 1954
  Amyris hummelincki Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Amyris hummelincki Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Othelosoma huntum Marcus, 1955
  Cylindrostoma hyljeum Marcus, 1952
  Euplana hymanae Marcus, 1947
  Euplana hymanae Marcus, 1947
  Microdalyellia hymanae Marcus, 1946
  Gieysztoria hymanae (Marcus, 1946)
  Dugesia hypoglauca Marcus, 1948
  Girardia hypoglauca Marcus, 1948
  Cylindrostoma ibeenum Marcus, 1950
  Haloplanella ibla Marcus, 1952
  Gigantea idaia (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951)
  Geoplana idaia Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Haplogonaria idia (Marcus, 1954)
  Mecynostomum idium Marcus, 1954
  Notoplanidae Igluta Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Cryptocelidinae Igluta Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Stylochus (Imogine) Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Microplaninae Incapora Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1953
  Gieysztoria intricata (Marcus, 1946)
  Microdalyellia intricata Marcus, 1946
  (Geoplana) irua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Stylochus isifer Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Distylochus isifer (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955)
  Stylochus isifer Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Minona itaipus (Marcus, 1950)
  Peraclistus itaipus (1) Marcus, 1950
  Koinocystididae Itaipusa Marcus, 1949
  Hoploplanidae Itannia Marcus, 1947
  Leptoplanidae Itannia Marcus, 1947
  Otoplaninae Itaspis Marcus, 1952
  Kirgisellinae Kalyla Marcus, 1951
  Otoplaninae Kata Marcus, 1949
  Proporidae Kuma Marcus, 1950
  Haploposthiidae Kuma Marcus, 1950
  Plagiostomum kurrum Marcus, 1951
  Oneppus lacus Marcus, 1954
  Thysanozoon lagidium Marcus, 1949
  Thysanozoon lagidium Marcus, 1949
  (Geoplana) lama Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  (Geoplana) lambaya Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Plagiostomum lapinum Marcus, 1952
  Notoplana lapunda Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notoplana lapunda Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notocomplana lapunda (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  (Geoplana) lareta Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Dasyhormus lasius Marcus, 1945
  Stylochoplana leptalea Marcus, 1947
  Armatoplana leptalea (Marcus, 1947)
  Stylochoplana leptalea Marcus, 1947
  Leptoplanidae Leptoplaninae Marcus, 1947
  Kata leroda Marcus, 1950
  Acerotisa leuca Marcus, 1947
  Catenula leuca Marcus, 1945
  Acerotisa leuca Marcus, 1947
  Chordarium leucanthum Marcus, 1945
  Uteriporinae Leucolesma Marcus, 1948
  (Geoplana) leucophryna Marcus, 1951
  Amaga libbieae (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958)
  Geoplana libbieae Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Cryptocelis lilianae Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Cryptocelis lilianae Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Pseudoceros liparus Marcus, 1950
  Pseudoceros liparus Marcus, 1950
  Dasyhormus lithophorus Marcus, 1945
  Luridae Lurus Marcus, 1950
  Prosthiostomidae Lurymare Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Prosthiostomidae Lurymare Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  flavomarginatus luteomarginatus Marcus, 1950
  Karlingia lutheri (Marcus, 1948)
  Dolichomacrostomum lutheri Marcus, 1948
  Byrsophlebs lutheri (Marcus, 1952)
  Maehrenthalia lutheri Marcus, 1952
  Yagua lutheri Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Meidiama lutheri Marcus, 1946
  Parviplana lynca (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958)
  Stylochoplana lynca Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Stylochoplana lynca Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Pseudohaplogonaria macnaei (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957)
  Symsagittifera macnaei (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957)
  Convoluta macnaei Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Catenula macrura Marcus, 1945
  Sergia mancala Marcus & Marcus, 1957
  Rhynchodemus marfa Marcus, 1953
  hectori marfa Marcus, 1953
  Sergia maricola Marcus, 1957
  Distylochus martae (Marcus, 1947)
  Notoplana martae Marcus, 1948
  Schizochilus martae (Marcus, 1950)
  Stylochus martae Marcus, 1947
  Notocomplana martae (Marcus, 1948)
  Schizorhynchoides martae Marcus, 1950
  Notoplana martae Marcus, 1948
  Stylochus martae Marcus, 1947
  Vannuccia martae Marcus, 1948
  Polycystis matarazzoi (Marcus, 1948)
  Paulodora matarazzoi Marcus, 1948
  Prosthiostomum matarazzoi Marcus, 1950
  Lurymare matarazzoi (Marcus, 1950)
  Prosthiostomum matarazzoi Marcus, 1950
  Lurymare matarazzoi (Marcus, 1950)
  Euprosthiostomum matarazzoi (Marcus, 1950)
  Stenostomum materazzoi Marcus, 1949
  Phaenocelis medvedica Marcus, 1952
  Phaenocelis medvedica Marcus, 1952
  Notoplana megala Marcus, 1952
  Pleioplana megala (Marcus, 1952)
  Laqueusplana megala (Marcus, 1952)
  Notoplana megala Marcus, 1952
  grande megista Marcus, 1945
  Meidiamidae Meidiama Marcus, 1946
  Brinkmanniellinae Memyla Marcus, 1952
  Archiloinae Mesoda Marcus, 1949
  Palombiellinae Miava Marcus, 1954
  Duplominona mica (Marcus, 1951)
  Minona mica Marcus, 1951
  Notoplana micheli Marcus, 1949
  Notoplana micheli Marcus, 1949
  Haploposthia microphoca Marcus, 1950
  Prosthiostomum milcum Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Prosthiostomum milcum Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Minoninae Minona Marcus, 1946
  Plagiostomum mirabile Marcus, 1948
  Rhynchodemus misus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1965
  Dugesia monomyoda Marcus, 1953
  Pseudoceros mopsus Marcus, 1952
  Phrikoceros mopsus (Marcus, 1952)
  Pseudoceros mopsus Marcus, 1952
  Dolichomacrostomum mortenseni Marcus, 1950
  Austromacrostomum mortenseni (Marcus, 1950)
  Euprosthiostomum mortenseni Marcus, 1948
  Euprosthiostomum mortensenii Marcus, 1948
  Parotoplana moya Marcus, 1949
  ornata murna Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  ornata murva Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Einarhelmins mutsa (Marcus, 1952)
  Monoophorum mutsum Marcus, 1952
  Cylindrostoma myfflum Marcus, 1951
  Macrostomorpha Myozona Marcus, 1949
  Nematoplana naia Marcus, 1949
  Rhynchoscolex nanus Marcus, 1945
  Monocelidinae Necia Marcus, 1950
  Eurylepta neptis Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Eurylepta neptis Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Bdellourinae Nerpa Marcus, 1948
  Cylindrostoma netsicum Marcus, 1950
  Dugesia nonatoi Marcus, 1946
  Plagiostomum nonatoi Marcus, 1948
  Girardia nonatoi Marcus, 1946
  Latocestinae Nonatona Marcus, 1953
  Latocestidae I Nonatona Marcus, 1952
  Leptoplanoidea Notoplanidae Marcus & Marcus, 1966
  Stylochoplanidae Notoplanides Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Pseudograffillinae Nygulgus Marcus, 1954
  Harsa obnixa Marcus, 1951
  Latocestus ocellatus Marcus, 1947
  Latocestus ocellatus Marcus, 1947
  Prolatocestus ocellatus (Marcus, 1947)
  Placorhynchidae Oneppus Marcus, 1952
  Itannia ornata Marcus, 1947
  Itannia ornata Marcus, 1947
  Pseudokuma orphinum (Marcus, 1950)
  Aphanostoma orphinum Marcus, 1950
  Umagillinae Ozametra Marcus, 1949
  Neppia paeta (Marcus, 1955)
  Dugesia paeta (Marcus, 1955)
  Cura paeta Marcus, 1955
  Euprosthiostomum pakium Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Euprosthiostomum pakium Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notoplana palta Marcus, 1954
  Notocomplana palta (Marcus, 1954)
  Notoplana palta Marcus, 1954
  Ruanis pandula Marcus, 1952
  Childia pansa Marcus, 1950
  Monocelis pardus (Marcus, 1954)
  Promonotus pardus Marcus, 1954
  Olisthanella parva Marcus, 1946
  Pasipha pasipha (Marcus, 1951)
  Geoplana pasipha Marcus, 1951
  Polycystidinae Paulodora Marcus, 1948
  (Geoplana) pavani Marcus, 1951
  Phaenoplana peleca (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Phaenocelis peleca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Phaenocelis peleca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Phaenocelis peleca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Haplogonaria pellita (Marcus, 1951)
  Mecynostomum pellitum Marcus, 1951
  Stylochocestidae Pentaplana Marcus, 1949
  Trigonoporinae Pentaplana Marcus, 1949
  Microplana pereraca Marcus & Marcus, 1959
  Chordarium philum Marcus, 1945
  Plicastoma phocae Marcus, 1947
  Paraba phocaica Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) phocaica Marcus, 1951
  Memyla phocanella Marcus, 1952
  Macrostomum phocurum Marcus, 1954
  (Geoplana) pichuna Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Rhynchodemus piptus Marcus, 1952
  Acerotisa piscatoria Marcus, 1947
  Acerotisa piscatoria Marcus, 1947
  Eurylepta piscatoria (Marcus, 1947)
  Monocelidinae Pistrix Marcus, 1951
  Rhynchoscolex platypus Marcus, 1945
  Notoplana plecta Marcus, 1947
  Notoplana plecta Marcus, 1947
  Kirgisellinae Pogaina Marcus, 1954
  Othelosoma polecatum Marcus, 1953
  Monocelididae Promonotinae Marcus, 1949
  Promonotus psilus Marcus, 1954
  Monocelis psilus (Marcus, 1954)
  Notoplanidae Pucelis Marcus, 1947
  Stylochoplaninae Pucelis Marcus, 1947
  Othelosoma pugum Marcus, 1953
  Cercyrini Puiteca Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Notoplana puma Marcus, 1954
  Notoplana puma Marcus, 1954
  Trisaccopharynx pusa (Marcus, 1952)
  Tangaroa pusa Marcus, 1952
  Rhynchoscolex pusillus Marcus, 1945
  Plagiostomidae Puzostoma Marcus, 1950
  Plagiostomidae Puzostoma Marcus, 1950
  (Geoplana) quagga Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) quenua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Notoplana queruca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Notoplana queruca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  (Geoplana) quichua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Candimba rabita Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Candimboides rabita (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Armatoplana rabita (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Candimba rabita Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Candimboides rabita (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Stylochus refertus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1965
  Imogine refertus Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1965
  Plagiostomum remanei Marcus, 1954
  Microstomum rhabdotum Marcus, 1951
  Koinocystididae Rhinolasius Marcus, 1951
  Dimarcusidae Rhodax Marcus, 1946
  Girardia rincona (Marcus, 1954)
  Dugesia rincona Marcus, 1954
  Enterostomula ronis Marcus, 1954
  Scleraulophoridae Rosmarium Marcus, 1950
  Stenostomum rosulatum Marcus, 1945
  Typhloplaninae Ruanis Marcus, 1952
  Amaga ruca (Marcus, 1954)
  Geoplana ruca (Marcus, 1954)
  Microplana ruca Marcus, 1954
  Othelosoma rudebecki Marcus, 1955
  Monocelidinae Sabazius Marcus, 1954
  Othelosoma saegeri Marcus, 1955
  Plagiostomum sagax Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) saima Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Cestoplana salar Marcus, 1949
  Cestoplana salar Marcus, 1949
  Procerodes sameha Marcus & Marcus, 1959
  Prosthiostomum sancum Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1965
  Prosthiostomum sancum Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1965
  Rhinolasius sartus Marcus, 1951
  Suomina sawayai Marcus, 1945
  Notoplana sawayai Marcus, 1947
  Microdalyellia sawayai Marcus, 1946
  Notoplana sawayai Marcus, 1947
  Catenula sawayai (Marcus, 1945)
  Inaloa scalopura (Marcus, 1949)
  Monocelis scalopura Marcus, 1949
  Archiloa scalopura (Marcus, 1949)
  Archiloa scalopus Marcus, 1949
  Rhynchodemus schubarti Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Girardia schubarti (Marcus, 1946)
  Neppia schubarti (Marcus, 1946)
  Dugesia schubarti (Marcus, 1946)
  Curtisia schubarti Marcus, 1946
  Cura schubarti (Marcus, 1946)
  Rhynchodemus scius Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1955
  Prolecithophora Scleraulophoridae Marcus, 1950
  Promesostoma scylax Marcus, 1952
  Daelja secuta Marcus, 1951
  Stylochoplana selenopsis Marcus, 1947
  Stylochoplana selenopsis Marcus, 1947
  (Geoplana) shapra Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Imogine sixteni Marcus, 1947
  Stylochus sixteni Marcus, 1947
  Armatoplana snadda (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Stylochoplana snadda Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Stylochoplana snadda Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Necia sopha Marcus, 1950
  Macrostomum sp Marcus, 1954
  Scleraulophoridae sp Marcus, 1954
  Kontikia sp. Marcus & Marcus, 1959
  Rhynchodemus sp. Marcus, 1955
  Rhynchodemus sp. Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Pseudoceros species (21) Marcus, 1949
  Pseudobiceros strigosus Marcus, 1950
  Pseudobiceros strigosus (Marcus, 1950)
  Pseudoceros strigosus Marcus, 1950
  Pseudoceros strigosus Marcus, 1950
  Stylochus (Stylochus) Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Catenulidae Suomina Marcus, 1945
  Vejdovskya suslica Marcus, 1951
  Pogaina suslica (Marcus, 1951)
  Notoplana syntoma Marcus, 1947
  Notoplana syntoma Marcus, 1947
  Notocomplana syntoma (Marcus, 1947)
  Nematoplanidae Tabaota Marcus, 1950
  Monocelis tabira Marcus, 1950
  Cryptocelididae Taenioplaninae Marcus & Marcus, 1966
  (Geoplana) takia Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Vannuccia talea Marcus, 1954
  (Geoplana) talpa Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Solenopharynginae Tangaroa Marcus, 1952
  Trapichorhynchus tapes Marcus, 1949
  Geoplana tapetilla Marcus, 1951
  Pasipha tapetilla (Marcus, 1951)
  Rhinepera targa Marcus, 1952
  Cheliplana targa (Marcus, 1952)
  Cratera taxiarcha Marcus, 1951
  (Geoplana) taxiarcha Marcus, 1951
  Cestoplana techa Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Cestoplana techa Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Pseudostomidae Thallagus Marcus, 1951
  Cylindrostomidae Thallagus Marcus, 1951
  Deuterogonaria thauma (Marcus, 1952)
  Convoluta thauma Marcus, 1952
  Theamatidae Theama Marcus, 1949
  Theamatidae Theama Marcus, 1949
  Chromoplanoidea Theamatidae Marcus, 1949
  Planoceroidea Theamatidae Marcus, 1949
  Cotylea I Theamatidae Marcus, 1949
  Leptoplanoidea Theamatidae Marcus, 1949
  Plagiostomum thelotrichum Marcus, 1951
  Pistrix thelura Marcus, 1951
  Mesoda thelura (Marcus, 1951)
  Archiloa thelura (Marcus, 1951)
  Gieysztoria therapaina (Marcus, 1946)
  Microdalyellia therapaina Marcus, 1946
  Microdalyellia thymara Marcus, 1946
  (Marcusiella) thymara (Marcus, 1946)
  Imogine ticus Marcus, 1952
  Stylochus ticus Marcus, 1952
  Maricola Tiddles Marcus, 1963
  Pogaina tifa Marcus, 1954
  Monoophorum tigacum Marcus, 1950
  Oneppus timius Marcus, 1952
  Paraproporus tinctus Marcus, 1952
  Pseudanaperus tinctus (Marcus, 1952)
  Hofstenia tinga Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Marcusiola tinga (Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957)
  Neppia tinga (Marcus, 1955)
  Dugesia tinga (Marcus, 1955)
  Cura tinga Marcus, 1955
  Notoplana tipuca (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Igluta tipuca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Igluta tipuca Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Nematoplanidae Togarma Marcus, 1949
  Nannorhynchididae Toia Marcus, 1952
  Schizorhynchidae Trapichorhynchus Marcus, 1949
  Faubelidae Triadomma Marcus, 1947
  Cryptocelidinae Triadomma Marcus, 1947
  Microstomum trichotum Marcus, 1950
  Minona tridens Marcus, 1954
  Duplominona tridens (Marcus, 1954)
  Microdalyellia tridesma Marcus, 1946
  Gieysztoria tridesma (Marcus, 1946)
  Pasipha trina (Marcus, 1951)
  Xerapoa trina Marcus, 1951
  Geoplana trina Marcus, 1951
  Lenopharynx triops Marcus, 1951
  Gieysztoria trisolena (Marcus, 1946)
  Microdalyellia trisolena Marcus, 1946
  Acmostomum (Tuilica) Marcus, 1951
  Plagiostomidae Tuilica Marcus, 1951
  Eurylepta turma Marcus, 1952
  Eurylepta turma Marcus, 1952
  grande typica Marcus, 1945
  Amyris ujara Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Amyris ujara Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Microstomum ulum Marcus, 1950
  Gieysztoria uncia (Marcus, 1946)
  Microdalyellia uncia (Marcus, 1946)
  Zygantroplana ups Marcus & Harry, 1983
  Zygantroplana ups Marcus & Harry, 1983
  Fecampiida Urastomidae Marcus, 1951
  Isodiametra urua (Marcus, 1954)
  Conaperta urua (Marcus, 1954)
  Convoluta urua Marcus, 1954
  Lurymare utarum (Marcus, 1952)
  Prosthiostomum utarum Marcus, 1952
  Lurymare utarum (Marcus, 1952)
  Prosthiostomum utarum Marcus, 1952
  Koinocystididae Utelga Marcus, 1949
  incertae sedis Utsurus Marcus, 1954
  Coelogynoporidae Vannuccia Marcus, 1948
  Uteriporinae Vatapa Marcus, 1948
  tuba verbekei Marcus & Marcus, 1957
  Convoluta vexillaria Marcus, 1948
  Isodiametra vexillaria (Marcus, 1948)
  Conaperta vexillaria (Marcus, 1948)
  (Geoplana) vicuna Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Geoplana vicuna Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Promonotus villacae Marcus, 1949
  Dolichoplana vircata Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Macrostomum viride (3) Marcus, 1946
  Othelosoma voleum Marcus, 1953
  Stylochoplana walsergia Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Stylochoplana walsergia Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Othelosoma wauzen Marcus, 1955
  Childia westbladi (Marcus, 1950)
  Paraphanostoma westbladi Marcus, 1950
  Convoluta westbladi Marcus, 1949
  Conaperta westbladi (Marcus, 1949)
  Isodiametra westbladi (Marcus, 1949)
  Pasipha weyrauchi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Incapora weyrauchi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1953
  Geoplana weyrauchi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1951
  Dugesia wimbimba Marcus, 1970
  Neppia wimbimba (Marcus, 1970)
  Cura wimbimba Marcus, 1970
  Brinkmanniellinae Wydula Marcus, 1954
  Stylochoplana wyona Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Alloioplana wyona (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Stylochoplana wyona Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Paraproporus xanthus Marcus, 1950
  Marcusia yagana (Marcus, 1954)
  Polycystis yagana Marcus, 1954
  Protoplanellinae Yagua Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1958
  Microplana yaravi Du Bois-Reymond Marcus, 1957
  Toia ycia Marcus, 1952
  Zygantroplana yrsa Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Ilyella yrsa (Marcus & Marcus, 1968)
  Zygantroplana yrsa Marcus & Marcus, 1968
  Polycystidinae Zuccaria Marcus, 1948

710 names, including those in new combination. (Max listing set to 900)

Return to Marcus